Privacy Policy

Striking Fashion is committed to ensuring that we respect the privacy of your personal information in our care. We understand that protecting personal information is important and aim to always handle personal information securely, carefully & in a confidential manner.

As defined in the Privacy Act 1988,  personal information is "information or an opinion in any form about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion".

 

1. WHEN DO WE COLLECTION PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

Due to the nature of our business, at times it is necessary to obtain personal information in order for us to provide you with services. We will notify you of the purpose at the time of collection and through the course of business dealings with you. 

These services included but are not limited to:

 

Generally, the only personal information we collect about you is that which you choose to tell us. This may be when you contact us, write to us, apply for a service or make a payment. Australian Privacy law requires Striking Fashion to collect your Personal information directly from you, if it is reasonable and practical to do so. We will only ask for and use personal information we reasonably need to conduct our business. 

 

2. OBLIGATION

Generally you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. Although you have the option to use a pseudonym when dealing with us, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require should that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law (e.g. if you wish to complete any online transaction with us, refund or enter a promotion/competition). If you wish to remain anonymous when you use our website do not sign into it or provide any information that might identify you.

 

3. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information from you:

 

We use the information to customise our services and plan product development, so that we can provide you with relevant consumer information and notify you of products and special offers that may be of interest to you. 

 

4. USE AND DISCLOSE

Striking Fashion will only use the information for the reason it was collected. Only with your consent, will we use your information for direct and email marketing purposes.  You are able to unsubscribe from these communications at any time.

Striking Fashion will not sell or trade your personal information to any individual, overseas recipients or third parties.  It may be necessary to disclose your personal information to other parties within Australia to assist with:

 

5. PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS

When you sign up to our e-newsletter, create an account or enter a competition through our website, social media channels or in our stores, you may be required to provide information to satisfy the entry conditions. Entry constitutes entrants' consent to their personal information to be used by Striking Fashion for compiling its customer database and for marketing purposes.

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us, please let us know by clicking on the “unsubscribe from this list" link/ “update subscription preferences” link at the bottom of any of our e-newsletter communications, or by signing into your account and managing the level of communication which you want to receive from us. If you receive promotion material and do not wish to receive it, you can also contact us at customer_support@strikingfashion.com to request to be removed from promotional communications.

 

6. SENSITIVE INFORMATION

We do not collect sensitive information about you unless, required by applicable laws or rules. Sensitive Information is defined in the Act as information or an opinion about an individual; some examples of these are racial or ethnic origin, political opinion and sexual preferences. We will not be intrusive nor obtain or use information in an inappropriate manner.

 

7. SECURITY

We take all reasonable steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information. We store your information in both electronic and paper form. We take all reasonable precautions to protect these records from misuse or unauthorised access.  We take website and credit card security extremely seriously and always endeavour to provide a secure, safe platform from which to conduct online transactions. 

 

8. PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCESS

We will provide you with access to any of your personal information that is held by us; except in the limited circumstances recognised and permitted by law.

If you have registered as an online member you may review, change or delete personal information related to your use on our website. To access your information, simply sign into your account and click on 'Edit your account information' or ' Modify your address book entries '

 

We will try to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We expect that you will promptly notify us of any changes to your personal information. If you discover that there is an error or information is missing, please update your details online or by contacting us.

On request we will do our best to educate you on what sort of personal information we hold, how we collect it and for what purposes. This will only apply if there is:

 

Before we provide access we will require some proof of identity.

 

9. WEBSITE

When you visit our websites we may collect certain information to enhance your online experience and to assist with the online retailing functions offered.  The website may collect unidentifiable information about you regarding:

 

This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, so that we can improve our service.

We also may make use of “cookies” on our websites. A cookie is a small software message sent to your web browser by our web server. Your browser stores the message in a file and the message is then sent back to our servers each time your browser requests a page from our servers. We use cookies to gain statistics on which areas of our sites attract traffic. We also use cookies to improve your experience of our websites. For example, cookies allow us to recognise whether or not you are returning to our websites. This may allow us to alert you to products or offers which we think you might be interested in viewing. Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you will need to adjust the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer.

 

10. POLICY UPDATES

By entering our stores or using our website, you are consenting to the collection of information by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  Please note that we reserve our right to amend, remove or vary this policy without notice.  You should regularly check to take notice of any changes we may have made to this policy. The revised editions will be available from our website www.striking fashion.com.au. The last private policy update was conducted on 19 Nov. 2015.

 

11. RESOLVING YOUR PRIVACY ISSUES

If you believe that we have breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy please contact us on customer_support@strikingfashion.comAll such enquiries or complaints will be taken seriously and handled with impartiality and discretion.

If you wish to submit a complaint, please provide us with all relevant details such as the date and time of the incident or communication, the circumstances surrounding the event and your concerns about what was said or done.  We will endeavour to respond to you at all times promptly and to offer a practical solution which is consistent with our legal obligations. 

Email:   customer_support@strikingfashion.com

Mail:   9-15 Kippax Street, Surry Hills, NSW 2010